Strassler Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies

Girl Speaking

Program

Thursday, 9 April

7:30 pm
Tilton Hall

Keynote address: "The Armenian Genocide, the Holocaust, and the Study of Human Rights"

Eric Weitz , City College of New York
Welcome:Debórah Dwork, Clark University
Introduction: Taner Akçam, Clark University

Friday, 10 April

9:00-10:45 am
Grace

New Perspectives on the Armenian Genocide

Moderator: Lerna Ekmekçioglu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

'Legal' and 'Official Plundering of Armenian and Jewish Properties during the Armenian Genocide and the Holocaust within a Comparative Perspective"

Ümit Kurt, Clark University

 

"Genocide and Humanitarian Resistance in Ottoman Syria, 1915-1917"

Khatchig Mouradian Clark University and Rutgers University

 

"The Armenian Genocide and Russian Humanitarian Response"

Asya Darbinyan, Clark University

 

"The Gender Issue: the Dilemma of Re-Armenization of Women after the Genocide"

Anna Aleksanyan, Clark University

10:45-11:00 am

Coffee Break


11:00- 12:45 pm
Grace

Armenian Genocide: Politics and Precedents

Moderator: Christian Axboe Nielsen, Aarhus University, Denmark


"The 1895-1896 Armenian Massacres in the Ottoman Eastern Provinces: A Prelude to Extermination or a Revolutionary Provocation?"

Edip Gölbasi, University of Alberta, Canada


"Geopolitics of Genocide: Comparing the Ottoman and Russian Empires’ Ethnic Cleansing Policies against Armenians, Greeks, and Circassians in the Late 19th and Early 20th Centuries"

Urban Jaksa , University of York, United Kingdom

"Genocide as a Colonial Tool: The Formation of the Armenian Legion"

Varak Ketsamanian , University of Chicago


"Genocide Memorialization beyond the Ethno-National Divide: Bridging Memory of Armenian, Turkish, and Kurdish Families on Van and Kars"

David Leupold, Humboldt University, Germany and Eurasian University, Armenia

1:00-2:00 pm

Lunch Break

Rose Library, Cohen-Lasry House

2:15-4:00 pm
Grace

Forgotten Cases of Mass Atrocity and Genocide

Moderator:Debórah Dwork, Strassler Center, Clark University

 

"Did a Genocide Take Place in the Dersim Region of Turkey in 1938?"

Özgür Inan Boztaş, County Court of Giessen, Germany

 

"The Vatican Archives Reveals the Pontic Greek Genocide"

Theodosis Kyriakidis, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy

 

"Deportation of the Jewish Population in Palestine during World War I"

Osik Moses, Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany

 

"Memory and Identity Building: A Comparative Study of Post-WWI Turkey and Post-WWII Germany"

Vahagn Avedian , Lund University, Sweden

4:15-6:00 pm
Grace

Reexamining Responses to Genocide

Moderator: Matthias Bjørnlund, Danish Institute for Study Abroad, Denmark

 

"Gatekeepers and Foster Families: The Canadian Jewish Congress and the Selection of Holocaust Orphans"

Antoine Burgard , Université Lumière Lyon 2, France and Université du Qué bec à Montréal, Canada

 

"Social Aspects of the Armenian Genocide: Assimilation and Resistance of the Armenian Orphans during the Genocide"

Tuğçe Kayaal , University of Michigan

 

"Rescue in Albania during the Holocaust: A Case of Cultural Exceptionalism?"

Jonathan Neufeld , University of Toronto, Canada

6:30-8:30 pm
Tilton Hall

Presidential Dinner

David Angel, Clark University
Debórah Dwork, Clark University
Taner Akçam, Clark University
Marc Mamigonian, National Association for Armenian Studies and Research
Asya Darbinyan, Clark University
Music performed by Edward Melikian - Oud; Kenneth Kalajian - Guitar; Leon Janikian - Clarinet; and David Gervorkian - Armenian Duduk

Saturday, 11 April

9:00-10:45 am
Higgins Lounge,
Dana Commons

Aftermath and Memory of the Armenian Genocide

Moderator: Cecilie Stokholm Banke, Danish Institute for International Studies, Denmark

 

"A Unique Denial: Israel's Foreign Policy and the Armenian Genocide"

Eldad Ben Aharon, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

 

"Two Decades of Genocide Recognition Activism in Turkey"

Okan Doğan, Bilkent University, Turkey

 

"'Right to Memory:' from the Asia Minor Catastrophe to the Notion of the Pontian Greek Genocide"

Eric Sjöberg, Stanford University

 

"The Unionists' Memoirs and the Armenian Genocide"

Duygu Tasalp, Institut National des Langues et Civilisations Orientales, France

11:00-12:45pm
Higgins Lounge,
Dana Commons

Case Studies: Genocide from a Global Perspective

Moderator: Donna-Lee Frieze, Deakin University, Australia


"Born for Misery and Woe: Remembering the 1916 Great Revolt in Kyrgyzstan"

Aminat Chokobaeva, Australian National University, Australia


"Genocide in the Japanese Empire: Tracing the Genocidal Dynamics of Japanese Imperialism"

Kelly Maddox, Bowland College, Lancaster University, United Kingdom


"Interpreting Reconcentration Camps in Cuba (1895-1898): Collateral Damage or Undercover Genocide?"

Aberto P. Marti,, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

1:00-2:00 pm

Lunch Break,
Rose Library, Cohen-Lasry House

2:15- 4:00 pm
Higgins Lounge,
Dana Commons

Justice after Genocide
Moderator: Ken MacLean, Clark University

 


"Transitional Justice, Memory, and Memorialization in Rwanda"

Samantha Lakin, Clark University


"The Akayesu Case (1996-1998), the First International Trial after the Genocide in Rwanda "

Ornella Rovetta , Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

 


"The Belgian Trial of Otto Siegburg in 1948 or How a German Policeman, professional Jew-hunter, Was Convicted of a Crime against Humanity"

Marie-Anne Weisers , Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium

04:00-4:15 pm

Break

4:15-6:00 pm

Higgins Lounge,
Dana Commons

The Challenges of Remembrance

Moderator:Johanna Vollhardt, Clark University


"Holocaust Memory in South Africa, 1945-1960: The Jews as a 'Borderline Community'"

Roni Mikel-Arieli , Hebrew University, Israel


"The 'Unquiet Dead:' Memorializing the 'Disappeared' in post-conflict Guatemala"

Katherine Bailey , Bowland College, Lancaster University, United Kingdom


"'A Difficulty Speaking:' Challenges of the Memorialization of the Herero Genocide in the Public Media in Germany"

Kaya de Wolff , Leuphana Universität Lüneburg, Germany


"A Conspiracy of Denial: Serbian Politicians' Unwillingness to Deal with the Troublesome Past of the Srebrenica Genocide"

Koen Kluessien , NIOD Institute for War, Holocaust, and Genocide Studies, Netherlands

Sunday, 12 April

9:00-10:45 am
Higgins Lounge,
Dana Commons

Building Nations, Breaking Societies

Moderator: Thomas Kühne, Clark University

 

"Resisting the 'Final Solution'? The 'Royal Inspectorate' of Racial Police in Nice: the Onset of a Fascist (anti-) Jewish Policy, March-July 1943"

Luca Fenoglio , University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

 

"Crowdsourcing Genocide: Comparing Jewish and Polish Experiences of Collaboration, 1939-1944"

Andrew Kornbluth , University of California-Berkeley

 

"The Aftermath of the Holocaust: Jewish Survivors and Soviet Policies in Postwar Chernivtsi, 1944-1946"

Natalya Lazar, Clark University

 

"Instances of Bystanding: Jews and non-Jews Respond to Each Other's Plight in Hungary's Borderlands during World War II"

Raz Segal , Tel Aviv University, Israel

11:00-12:30 pm
Higgins Lounge,
Dana Commons


Closing Roundtable

Lerna Ekmekçioglu , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Donna-Lee Frieze, Deakin University, Australia
Cecilie Stokholm Banke , Danish Institute for International Studies, Denmark
Eric Weitz, City College of New York
Moderator: Taner Akçam, Clark University

12:45-2:00pm
Higgins Lounge,
Dana Commons

Closing Lunch
Rose Library, Cohen-Lasry House