Strassler Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies

Rose Library Window

Graduate Student Research

Anna Aleksanyan

"Gender Aspects of the Armenian Genocide."

Fellowships:

  • Harry and Ovsanna Chitjian Fellow, 2014-2016

Kimberly (Partee) Allar

"Training Nazi Camp Guards, Dachau, Ravensbrück, Trawniki in Camparison."

Fellowships:

  • Holocaust Educational Foundation Research Grant, 2014-2015
  • Saul Kagan Claims Conference Fellowship in Advanced Holocaust Studies, 2014-2015
  • Ben and Zelda Cohen Fellow, United States Memorial Museum, 2013-2014
  • Richard P. Cohen, '71 MD Fellow, 2012-2014
  • DADD short term research grant, 2012
  • European Holocaust Research Institute Fellowship, 2012
  • Claims Conference Fellow (The Conference on Jewish Material Claims against Germany)* 2010-2012
  • History Fellowship for Graduate Studies from Amherst College, 2011
  • Auschwitz Jewish Center: A Bridge to History Fellowship, 2010
  • Simon and Eve Colin Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2009-2010

Maayan Armelin

Fellowships:


Emily Dabney

"Forced Labor in the Maghreb, 1940-1943."

Current Employment:

  • Program Assistant, Institute for the Study of Modern Israel, Emory University

Fellowships:


Emre Can Daglioglu

Fellowships:

  • Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, Short-term Grant for Armedian Studies, Summer 2016
  • Agnes Manoogian Hausrath Fellow in Armenian Genocide Studies, 2015-2016

Asya Darbinyan

"Russian Humanitarian Response to Armenian Genocide."

Fellowships:

  • Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, Short Term Grant for Armenian Studies, Spring 2016
  • Thomas McBane Fellow, 2013-2016
  • National Association of Armenian Studies and Research Grant, 2014-2015

Burçin Gerçek

Fellowships:

  • Charlotte Calfaian Fellow in Armenian Genocide Studies, 2016-2017

Simon Goldberg

Fellowships:


Kathrin Haurand

"Jewish Refugees in Tehran during WWII."

Fellowships:


Gabrielle Hauth

Fellowships:

  • Richard P. Cohen, '71 MD Fellow, 2014-2016

Emil Ditlev Ingemann Kjerte

Fellowship:


Samantha Lakin

Fellowhips:

  • Cummings Foundation Fellow, 2014-2016
  • National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) Challenge Grant, 2016
  • Travel Award, Graduate Student Council, Clark Univeristy, 2016
  • Travel Grant, Office of the President, Clark University, 2016
  • Combined Jewish Philantrhopies (CJP) Boston with Tufts University Hillel 2015
  • Combined Jewish Philantrhopies (CJP) Boston with Harvard University Hillel 2015
  • Combined Jewish Philantrhopies (CJP) Boston with Boston University Hillel 2015
  • Grant, Deborah and Ron Ratner Family Foundation, 2016
  • FLAS Fellowship Finalist 2015

Natalya Lazar

"Czernowitz Jews and the Holocaust."

Fellowships:

  • Saul Kagan Claims Conference Fellowship in Advanced Holocaust Studies, 2013-2015
  • Hevrony Family Trust Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2008-2013
  • Black Sea Link Fellowship, 2011-2012
  • New Europe College Fellowship, Romania, 2012
  • Hilda and Al Kirsch Doctoral Student Research Award, 2012
  • Foundation for Urban and Regional Studies Research Grant Fellowship, School of Geography and Environment, Oxford University, 2011

Jody Russell Manning

"Living in the Shawdow of Auschwitz and Dachau: Memorial, Community, Symbolism, and the Palimpsest of Memory."

Fellowships:

  • Fromson Fellow, 2008-2009; 2011-2012
  • Fulbright Fellow, Poland – United States Fulbright Commission, 2010-2011
  • Tapper Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2009-2010
  • Trans-Atlantic Summer Institute in European Studies Fellowship, Center for German and European Studies, University of Michigan, June 2009
  • Claims Conference Fellow (The Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany) *,2007-2008
  • Paul Lucas European History Prize, Clark University, 2007

Abigail Miller

"The Transmission of Holocaust Memory in Argentina: From the Refugee Survivors to the Generation of the Disappeared."

Fellowships:

  • German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), Transatlantic Summer Institute (TASI), Summer 2016
  • Tapper Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2014-2016
  • Ralph and Shirley Rose Fellow, 2013-2014

Michael Nolte

"Hadamar, 1933-1945."

Fellowships:


Alicja Podbielska

"Memory of the Holocaust Rescuers in Poland."

Fellowships:


Mihai Poliec

"Civilian Complicity in the Crimes Against the Jews in Bessarabia and Bukovina after July 1941."

Fellowships:


Mohammad Sajjadur Rahman

Fellowships:

  • Fromson Fellow, 2015-2016

Jason Tingler

"Communities of Annihilation: Explaining Mass Atrocities in the District of Lublin."

Fellowships:


*In appreciation to the Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany (Claims Conference) for Supporting this fellowship program.  Through recovering the assets of the victims of the Holocaust, the Claims Conference enables organizations around the world to provide education about the Shoah and to preserve the memory of those who perished.