PROGRAM

2009

 
 

Thursday, 23 April 2009


7:30 pm - Keynote Address

Yehuda Bauer, Yad Vashem and Hebrew University, Israel

Holocaust and Genocide – Two Concepts or Part of Each Other?

Friday, 24 April 2009


9:00-10:45 am - Panel 1: Children and Youth during the Holocaust

Chair: Debórah Dwork, Clark University, USA


Joanna Sliwa, Clark University, USA

Coping with the Distorted Reality: Children in the Kraków Ghetto


Jeffrey Koerber, Clark University, USA

Beyond the Polemics: Jewish Youth in Soviet Vitebsk on the Eve of the Holocaust


Henricus Theo Gerardus (Harry) Monkel, University of Amsterdam, Holland

Prosperity and Survival? 1500 Jewish Children in Occupied Amsterdam

9:00-10:45 am - Panel 2: The Holocaust in the East

Chair: Thomas Kühne, Clark University, USA


Waitman W. Beorn, University of North Carolina, USA 

Gray Areas in White Russia: Examining Complicity of Wehrmacht Units in the Holocaust in Belarus


Martin R. Gutmann, Syracuse University, USA

Scandinavian Waffen-SS Officers and the Holocaust


Eric C. Steinhart, University of North Carolina, USA 

Family, Fascists, and ’Volksdeutsche’: The Bogdanovka Collective Farm and the Holocaust in Ukraine


Jared McBride, University of California, Los Angeles, USA 

Popular Anti-Jewish Violence during the Summer of 1941 in Ukraine: Olevs’k and Beyond

11:00-12:45 pm - Panel 3: Collective Memory

Chair: Cecilie Felicia Stokholm Banke, Danish Institute for International Studies, Denmark


Jeremy Maron, Carleton University, Canada

Unbridgeable History: Towards a Heuristic of Canadian Holocaust Cinema


Solvej Berlau, Danish Institute for International Studies, Denmark

Testimonies from Theresienstadt

11:00-12:45 pm - Panel 4: Jewish Life in Nazi Ghettos

Chair: Ilana F. Offenberger, Clark University, USA


Sarah Rosen, Hebrew University, Israel

Surviving in Murafa Ghetto: A Case Study of Life in the Ghettos in Transnistria 


Michaela Soyer, University of Chicago, USA

Behavioral Choices and Social Structure in the Ghettos Lachwa, Piotrokow, and Tarnow 


Elizabeth Strauss, University of Notre Dame, USA 

’Do Not Cast Me Off in the Time of Old Age…’: Institutional Care for the Elderly in the Łódź Ghetto

1:00 pm Lunch

2:30-4:15 pm - Panel 5: Law and the Concept of Genocide

Chair: Srinivasan Sitaraman, Clark University, USA

Christoph Jens Kamissek, European University Institute, Italy

Reconstructing Genocide as Ideal Type: Weber and Lemkin on Intent and Causation


Clotilde Pegorier, University of Exeter, England

The French Position on the Denial of the Armenian Genocide: A Question of Legal and Moral Legitimacy?


Martha Mutisi, George Mason University, USA 

Endogenous Methods of Dealing with the Aftermath of Genocide: The Gacaca Process in Rwanda

2:30-4:15 pm - Panel 6: Bystanders to the Holocaust of Hungarian Jewry

Chair: Anita H. Fábos, Clark University, USA


László Csősz, University of Szeged, Hungary

Volunteers, Opportunists, Mitigators: ‘Bystanders’ of the Holocaust in Hungary: A Comparative Study


Raz Segal, Clark University, USA

National Revival and Genocide: The Case of Ruthenian Bystanders to the Destruction of Subcarpathian Rus’ Jewry


Doreen Eschinger, Humboldt University, Germany

Bystanders and Perpetrators of the Hungarian Holocaust: Oral and Written Testimonies of Female Hungarian Survivors

4:30-6:15 pm - Panel 7: Genocide against Native Americans

Chair: Andrea Smith, University of California, Riverside, USA


Carroll P. Kakel, III, Royal Halloway, University of London, England

Settler Colonialism and Genocide as a Paradigm for the ‘American West’ and the ‘Nazi East’


Benjamin Madley, Yale University, USA 

The Modoc Genocide in Northern California and Southern Oregon, 1851-1873


Alex (Abraham) Kerner, Tel Aviv University, Israel

‘The Invisible Body’: Physiological Factors in Defining Levels of Humanity in Sixteenth-Century Spain Following the Encounter with the Natives of the New World

4:30-6:15 pm - Panel 8: Gender and Genocide

Chair: Jody Emel, Clark University, USA


Alaettin Çarikci, Sabanci University, Turkey

En(gendering) Trauma in the Late Ottoman Empire Period


Anika Walke, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA 

(Post)-Soviet Commemorations of the Nazi Genocide: Public Terror, Jewish Resistance, and the Hidden Struggle for Survival


Alicja Białecka, Jagiellonian University, Poland

Structures of Memory: Auschwitz in Women’s Literature

7:00 pm Dinner


Saturday, 25 April 2009


9:00-10:45 am - Panel 9: Holocaust Refugees

Chair: Kristen Williams, Clark University, USA


Bonnie M. Harris, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA 

From Zbaszyn to Manila: Refugee Rescue in the Philippines


Adara Goldberg, Clark University, USA

‘We Were Called Greenies’: Holocaust Survivors in Postwar Canada


Elizabeth Anthony, Clark University, USA

Rückkehrer: Holocaust Survivors and Refugees’ Repatriation to Austria

9:00-10:45 am - Panel 10: Holocaust Memory in Israel

Chair: Taner Akçam, Clark University, USA


Amir Peleg-Uziyahu, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

Holocaust, Politics, and Memory in Israel: The Case of the Jewish Military Union (ZZW)


Gish Amit, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel

A Bizarre Insanity: The Loot of Jewish Cultural Assets during the Holocaust and its Restitution after World War II


Cristina Andriani, Clark University, USA

Jewish-Israeli Sense of Belonging: An Exploration of Life Story Interview Themes within the Context of Trauma, Memory, and the Holocaust

11:00-12:45 pm - Panel 11: Post-Genocide Identity

Chair: George Foster, University of Sydney, Australia 


Nicole S. Fox, Brandeis University, USA 

‘Their History Is Part of Me’: Post-Genocide Identity Politics and the Intergenerational Transmission of Trauma to Third Generation Holocaust Survivors


Sara Seerup Laursen, University of Aarhus, Denmark

Living in a State of Distrust: Friendship and Secrecy among Students in Post-Genocide Rwanda


Juliette Brungs, University of Minnesota, USA 

Dirty Jewishness: Recapturing the Jewish Body in Contemporary Germany

11:00-12:45 pm - Panel 12: Camps and Genocide

Chair: Jeffrey Koerber, Clark University, USA


Natalya Lazar, Clark University, USA

Russian and Soviet Concentration Camps until 1941


Dominique Schröder, Bielefeld University, Germany

Writing the Indescribable: Diary Writing in Concentration Camps, 1933-1945


Alexis Herr, Clark University, USA

Trapped in Limbo: The History and Memory of Fossoli di Carpi
                     

1:00 pm Lunch


2:30-4:15 pm - Panel 13: Holocaust Museums and Memorial Sites

Chair: John K. Roth, Claremont McKenna College, USA


Jody Russell Manning, Clark University, USA

Living in the Shadows of Auschwitz and Dachau


Katarzyna Stec, Jagiellonian University, Poland

Portrait of Contemporary Visitors to the Memorial Sites of the Former Death Camps: Results of Sociological Research Conducted in Auschwitz, Majdanek, and Belzec


Avril Alba, University of Sydney, Australia

Holocaust Museums: Sacred Memory in Secular Space, Comparative Case Study: The Sydney Jewish Museum and the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum

2:30-4:15 pm - Panel 14: Roots of Genocide: Three Case Studies

Chair: Ben Kiernan, Yale University, USA


Andrei Gomez-Saurez, University of Sussex, England

Genocidists: Why Perpetrator Blocs, and How to Study Them


Ihediwa Nkemjika Chimee, University of Nigeria, Nigeria

Interrogating the Factors of Ethnicity, Revenge, and Power Struggle as Forces Motivating Genocide: A Comparative Discourse of Nigeria and Rwanda


Tea Rozman-Clark, University of Nova Gorica, Slovenia

Unintentional Results of UN Military Intervention: The Case of Srebrenica, the UN ‘Safe Area’

4:30-6:15 pm - Panel 15: Relations between Jews and Non-Jews, 1930-1945

Chair: Eric D. Weitz, University of Minnesota, USA


Stefanie Maria Fischer, Technical University, Berlin, Germany

Violence against Jews in the German Countryside, 1930-1935


Michael Geheran, Clark University, USA

Keine Kameraden: German-Jewish WWI Veterans under the Third Reich


Stefan Ionescu, Clark University, USA

Opportunism, Ideology, and Opposition in World War II Bucharest: Gentile Responses to the Romanization Policy during the Antonescu Regime:1940-1944


4:30-6:15 pm - Panel 16: Sources for Holocaust Research

Chair: Robin May Schott, Danish Institute for International Studies, Denmark


Christiane Hess, Bielefeld University, Germany

Visual Archives: Bodily Representations and Social Hierarchy in Drawings of Concentration Camp Prisoners


Mark Volovici, Hebrew University, Israel

‘The Officer Entered the House without Taking His Hat off’: The Hermeneutics of Manners under the Nazi Regime


Marina Shafran, Western Michigan University, USA 

Soviet Jewish Holocaust Survivors: An Ethnographic Study

7:00 pm Dinner


Sunday, 26 April 2009


9:00-10:45 am - Panel 17: Holocaust and Genocide Education

Chair: Shelly Tenenbaum, Clark University, USA


Sara A. Levy, University of Minnesota, USA 

An Examination of the Role Secondary School Teachers Play in the Authoring of Holocaust History


Michelle Kelso, University of Michigan, USA 

‘…and Gypsies Were Victims Too’: An Ethnography of Holocaust Education in Romania and Discourses on Romani Suffering


Tine Brøndum, Danish Institute for International Studies, Denmark

Learning about Genocide – in Bosnia and Beyond

9:00-10:45 am - Panel 18: Mass Media and Genocide

Chair: Ken MacLean, Clark University, USA


Tobias Seidl, Mainz University, Germany

Genocides Need Slogans – Slogans Need to be Transmitted: Genocide and the Role of Media


Catherine Morrow, Tufts University, USA 

Hitler on Film: Monster, Fool, or Man?


Sine Molbæk-Steensig, Danish Institute for International Studies, Denmark

Holocaust Denial on the Internet: Is There Really a Problem?

11:00 am - Concluding Roundtable Discussion


Panelists: Yehuda Bauer, Debórah Dwork, Ben Kiernan, John K. Roth, Andrea Smith, and Eric D. Weitz


Moderator:  Thomas Kühne



The conference will be open for a limited number of interested scholars and graduate students not presenting a paper. Registration fee (including all meals and refreshments) is $160. Please contact Elizabeth Anthony (eanthony@clarku.edu) for further information and registration.


Program Committee: Raz Segal, Jody Russell Manning, and Thomas Kühne, Strassler Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies, Clark University.

 


      COHEN-LASRY HOUSE

      11 HAWTHORNE STREET

      WORCESTER, MA 01610